You've reached Zooey Deschanel Online, an online source for Zooey's fans! She is best known as the quirky Jess on FOX's hit television show New Girl, and for her past roles in (500) Days of Summer, Your Highness, Elf, Almost Famous, Yes Man, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Bridge to Terabithia and many others. Zooey is also a talented musician, she released four albums with her indie folk band, She & Him. Feel free to browse the site and take advantage of our gallery. If you have questions or donations please contact us. Thanks!
695.jpg
696.jpg
697.jpg
693.jpg
692.jpg
691.jpg
694.jpg
688.jpg
689.jpg
690.jpg
Facts
Home Zooey

Birth name: Zooey Claire Deschanel
Birth place Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth date: January 17, 1980
Parents: Caleb Deschanel and Mary Jo Deschanel
Hair: Dark Brown
Eyes: Blue
Height: 5’6 | 1,65m
Nicknames: Zo, Zuzu
Starsign: Capricorn
Interests: jazz singing, philosophy, fashion and photography

  • Named after the male character in J.D. Salinger’s Franny and Zooey
  • She pronounces her name “ZOH-ee” (not “Zoo-ee”)
  • Her last name is pronounced “day-shuh-NELL”, with “day” slightly more accented than the middle syllable
  • Graduated from Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences in Santa Monica
  • Attended Northwestern University for one year, but dropped out
  • Younger sister of actress Emily Deschanel
  • Went to high school with her Almost Famous co-star Kate Hudson
  • She was featured in the video for The Offspring’s song She’s Got Issues
  • Had six years of tap dancing lessons
  • Plays the piano and the baritone ukulele
  • Allergic to gluten, dairy, and eggs
  • Has attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)
  • Turned down a role in Bully (2001) to star in Big Trouble (2002)
  • Did her own singing in Elf
  • Is a big fan of actress Parker Posey
  • Good friends with Joseph Gordon-Levitt
  • Represents Rimmel, a cosmetics brand
  • She is a registered Democrat
  • Zooey loves Ella Fitzgerald
  • Her paternal grandfather was French and her ancestry also includes English, German, Irish, Northern Irish (Scots-Irish), other French roots, Swiss, and Dutch

AWARDS/NOMINATIONS

  • Mar del Plata Film Festival – best actress for All the Real Girls (2003)
  • Critics’ Choice Television Award – best comedy astress for New Girl (2012)
  • The Comedy Award – best comedy actress for New Girl (2012)
  • Tv Guide Award – favourite actress for New Girl (2012)